newherogsa

Logothetis, Alafouzos and Tsakos win major awards as more than 1,100 turn out for shipping awards gala

– Onassis, Neptune Lines, Eurobank and the Hellenic Coast Guard among those honoured –

A RECORD attendance and a host of celebrities contributed to the success of the Lloyd’s List Greek Shipping Awards for 2015, which were presented at a packed dinner event on Friday, December 4 at the Athenaeum InterContinental Hotel in Athens.

More than 1,100 of Greece’s leading shipping personalities, executives and their guests at the gala dinner saw some of the Greek shipping industry’s best-known personalities and companies recognised.

The event, organised by Lloyd’s List, the international maritime newspaper established in 1734, included welcoming speeches by Greece’s minister of Shipping and Island Policy, Thodoris Dritsas, and Noboru Ueda, president of ClassNK, the event’s overall lead sponsor.

Guests enjoyed a pre-dinner cocktail reception hosted by the American Bureau of Shipping and the event was also supported by numerous Greek and international companies sponsoring individual awards.

Greece’s Olympic gold medalist and World Champion windsurfer Nikos Kaklamanakis presented a donation on behalf of the event organisers to ‘Argo’, the charity supporting children with special needs in the families of Greek seafarers.

The awards are held annually to recognise and reward achievement and meritorious activity in the Greek shipping industry as well as to promote Greece’s status as a maritime centre. Winners are chosen by an independent panel of judges representing a broad cross-section of the Greek shipping industry.

CONGRATULATIONS to all our WINNERS!

Dry Cargo Company of the Year – Neptune Lines

Tanker Company of the Year – Olympic Shipping & Management

Passenger Line of the Year – Dodekanisos Seaways

Shipbroker of the Year – Cass Technava Maritime

Shipping Financier of the Year – Eurobank

Technical Achievement Award – Prisma Electronics

Award for Achievement in Safety or Environmental Protection – Hellenic Coast Guard & Frontex

Piraeus International Centre Award – Bureau Veritas Hellas

International Personality of the Year – Andreas Chrysostomou

Seafarer of the Year – Capt. Dimitrios Tsitsimelis

Award for Achievement in Education or Training – University of the Aegean

Ship of the Year – “Hellas Liberty”

Next Generation Shipping Award – Maria Angelicoussis

Lloyd’s List Intelligence Big Data Award – Danaos Management Consultants & Danaos Shipping Co. Ltd.

Lloyd’s List/Propeller Club Lifetime Achievement Award – Aristidis Alafouzos

Greek Shipping Newsmaker of the Year – Nikolas P. Tsakos

Greek Shipping Personality of the Year – George M. Logothetis

Thank you to all our Guests, Sponsors, Supporting Organisations and Members of the Judging Panel for your contribution to the success of the 12th Annual Greek Shipping Awards.

Event Sponsor

ClassNK_new